Lavande
Shea butter - Ylang ylang

Shea butter - Ylang ylang

Shea butter and prickly pear seed oil scented with Ylang ylang essential oil.

Genuine natural beauty care, shea butter nourishes the skin, moisturizes and regenerates. It restores skin's elasticity and protects it from external agressions.

Due to its richness in vitamin E, prickly pear seed oil has exceptional anti-aging and anti-free radical properties. Its unique composition gives it powerful anti-oxidant properties to fight against skin aging.

Ylang ylang essential oil helps fight physical, intellectual and sexual fatigue, as well as stress. It regulates the secretion of sebum. It gives shine to hair.

Jar of 100 ml

17,50 € VAT incl.

Fruits Karité b
Botanic name
 : Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa
Quality : unrefined shea butter, 100% organic and natural, unbleached and solvent-free extract
Certification : certified organic by the Institute IMO (Institute für Marktökology) - Switzerland
INCI : Butyrospermum Parkii (shea butter)
Origin : Ghana
Conditioning : Belgium
Part of the plant : almond 


FAZO offers an unrefined shea butter, 100% organic and natural.
Shea butter is enriched with organic yellow beeswax, 100% pure and natural.
Beeswax enhances the smoothness of shea butter.
Its richness in vitamin A protects and moisturizes the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is used as a soothing skin sanitizer.

Shea butter is also enriched with prickly pear seed oil, with exceptional natural ant-aging properties.

For your enjoyment and stimulation of your senses, FAZO offers a range of shea butter scented with essential oils (EO), always organic and natural, ... an invitation to travel.
The virtues of these essential oils reinforce those of the other ingredients.

Essential oil Ylang-ylang 1 (Cananga odorata 1) Fleur Ylang
The ylang-ylang, the "flower of flowers", native to Southeast Asia, provides an essential oil fragrance which is widely appreciated for its exotic and warm notes.
It helps fight physical, intellectual and sexual fatigue, as well as stress, anxiety or insomnia.
It regulates the secretion of sebum. It gives shine to hair.
  The story: in Indonesia women soak this flower in coconut oil and then coat their hair to bewitch men and stir male desire.

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii butter*, Cera alba*, Opuntia ficus indica seed oil*, Tocopherol, Cananga odorata, Benzyl benzoate**, Geraniol**, Linalool**
* Ingredients produced by organic farming
** Natural components of the essential oils
More than 99% of the ingredients are produced by organic farming.

Precautions for use → see "Properties"

Certifications
FAZO shea butter is certified organic by the Swiss Institute IMO (Institute für Marktökology).
IMO is one of the first and most renowned international agencies for inspection, certification and quality assurance of sustainable products.
The BIO yellow beeswax is certified by the inspection body CERTISYS (Belgium).
The BIO prickly pear seed oil is certified by the inspection body QC&I GmbH (Germany).

Women's Cooperative
Shea FAZO comes from a women's cooperative in Ghana.
Trade of shea butter produced by women's cooperatives allows them to increase their incomes, to improve their living conditions and to add value to local products.
These women chose the artisanal method to extract shea butter which is obtained by cold pressing of almonds, allowing it to retain all of its active ingredients and thus its properties, beneficial for the skin.

 


Pot Métallique Karité b
Its uses, properties and virtues ...
In the countries of West Africa, shea butter is used in traditional cooking, for health and beauty and sacred rituals.

The benefits of the shea are numerous.

Nourishes dry skin
Shea butter has long been the only cosmetic used by African women.
The main property of shea butter is to provide deep hydration of the epidermis making the skin more supple and firm.
  Tip: melt the shea butter in the palm of your hand before application. The butter should be perfectly liquid.
A daily, gentle massage with a circular motion applied on clean skin will restore elasticity.
  Tip: for a satiny and protected skin, add a knob of shea butter to a hot bath.

Soothes irritation and redness
Shea butter is an excellent product to soothe sunburn and accelerate healing. It is also a very good natural aftershave.
It soothes the skin after waxing.
It has powerful regenerative and restorative skin properties thanks to the natural vitamins it contains.

Softens hands and dry feet, moisturizes lips
Shea butter moisturizes lips and protects against damage from the cold and the sun.
You can use shea butter to moisturize and fight again cracked skin on the feet keeping the skin moist and giving you comfort.
  Tip: generously coat your feet with shea butter before bedtime and put on thin socks. The benefits will continue to act while you sleep.

Prevents stretch marks
Shea butter, through its action on the skin, helps fight against stretch marks (preventive action) and avoid skin cracks during breastfeeding. It is a valuable ally for a mom-to-be.
Its high level of unsaponifiables provides extremely protective skin-care and nourishes the skin making it more elastic.

Protects and beautifies the skin of baby
Shea butter soothes inflammation and irritated skin (especially the buttocks) of babies.
  Tip: shea butter is beneficial for the baby's skin and massaging it creates an intimate moment with mom or dad.

Softens and nourishes damaged hair
Dry hair lacks sebum. Its deficiency weakens the hair and limits protection against external agents causing the keratin, which makes up the hair, to lose its elasticity.
Shea butter is the ritual to adopt in order to soften and allow your hair to restore its lipid, protective film. Hair becomes stronger and shines with life.
Shea butter also softens the scalp.
  Tip: melt shea butter in a bain-marie. Coat it in your hair, from roots to the tips and then massage the scalp. Wrap your hair in a warm towel and let stand at least one hour or preferably overnight. Rinse thoroughly with clean water and then proceed to wash with a mild shampoo.
  Tip: rub a little shea butter daily into the ends of dry hair to give it a shine, suppleness and vitality.

Relieves muscle pain
Shea butter is also known for its anti-stiffness properties to relieve muscle and joint pains. It has the property to heat and relax muscles.

Shea butter is a natural substance that provides real care all over the body from the toes to the tips of the hair.


Yellow beeswax (Cera flava)
Beeswax is a complex composition of more than 300 components. Its richness in vitamin A protects and moisturizes the skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is used as a soothing skin sanitizer.
It also acts as protection against the effects of wind and sun, but also against cold weather and other irritations.


Precautions
for use
- For external use only.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Keep cool in a dry place, protected from light.
- Warning: shea butter is not a sunscreen.
- Not to be used on the skin if you are allergic to latex.

Shea butter
The chemical analysis of unrefined organic shea butter reveals exceptional content of unsaponifiables, one of the highest in the plant world, but also essential fatty acids, vitamins A, D, E and latex naturally present in shea butter.
Vitamin A2 is moisturizing and enhances skin elasticity.
Vitamin D is healing and facilitates the absorption of calcium.
Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory
Latex restores suppleness to the skin, prevents sun allergies.

Profile fatty acids Values (*)     
- Saturated
Palmitic acid - C16:0 3 - 8 %
Stearic acid - C18:0 35 - 45 %
Arachidic acid - C20:0 Max. 2 %
- Monounsaturated
Oleic acid - C18:1 40 - 50 %
Gadoleic acid - C20:1 Max. 1 %
- Polyunsaturated
     Linoleic acid (Omega 6) - C18:2 4 - 8 %
      Linolenic acid (Omega 3) - C18:3 Max. 1 %
Unsaponifiables 4 - 15 %
Other characteristics
- Acidity Max. 2 mg KOH/g
- Peroxide value Max. 10 mg O2/kg
- Density 0,92
- Melting point 34 - 44 °C
(*) Mean values, varying according to the batch and region of origin 

 

Yellow beeswax
 (Cera flava)
Beeswax is a complex composition of more than 300 components.

Main components Values (*)
Mono- bi- or triesters              51 - 52   %     
Hydroxy-acids 14 %
Saturated hydrocarbons 13 - 14 %
Ceresin, paraffins, other     conform
Glycerol and other polyols conform
Other characteristics
- acid value 17 - 24 mg KOH/g
- saponification value 87 - 104 mg KOH/g
(*) mean values



Main ingredients of the Ylang ylang essential oil (Cananga odorata):
→ Germacrene D (6-24%), Linalol (<23%), Geranyl acetate (2-17%), trans trans alpha farnesene (2-17%), p-Methyl anisole (2-15%), Beta Caryophyllene (3-12%)
Ylang Ylang b

Arbre Karité b
Shea ...
Shea (Vitellaria paradoxa), better known by its former name Butyrospermum parkii, is a tree that grows in the wild in the savannas of West Africa.
The name "Shea" means "butter tree" in Wolof and "life" in Jula.
The Shea tree can live for 2 - 3 hundred years.
It takes 15 years for a tree grown from seed to give its first fruit. Shea reaches maturity after 30 years when it can produce 20 kg of fruit, of which 5 kg of dry almonds, to give less than 1 kg of shea butter.
The tree gives its maximum yield of fruit between 50 and 100 years.

Noix Karité b
Shea Butter
...
The shea fruit, collected between mid-June and mid-September, are stripped of their pulp. This produces a nut from which the “almond” is recovered which is then washed and allowed to dry.
There are three methods to extract the almond butter contained in the fruit of the Shea tree.
- The traditional method: almonds are crushed, roasted, kneaded and heated in boiling water to yield an artisan shea butter but the exposure to heat alters its qualities a little.
- Extraction by cold pressing: almonds are simply crushed in a press at a temperature below 80°C. This mechanical method does not allow to extract all the butter present in the nut, but it is the method which allows to get the best quality as the active ingredients of the shea butter are preserved. For this reason, we chose this method to produce FAZO Shea butter.
- Solvent extraction: the almonds are firstly crushed and then a solvent, hexane, is used to extract the butter. Then, the hexane is allowed to evaporate and the shea butter is recovered. This method is the most productive but the shea butter obtained is of inferior quality.

After extraction, the raw shea butter is yellow-green in colour with a strong aroma and rich in active ingredients (vitamins and unsaponifiables).