Lavande
Prickly pear oil Eco cert

Prickly pear oil

Opuntia ficus indica

Exceptional natural anti-aging skincare, prickly pear oil is incomparably rich in vitamin E and sterols.
Its unique composition has powerful antioxidant properties to fight against skin aging.

Bottle 15ml (with roll-on)

39,00 € VAT incl.

figuier de barbarie

Botanic name: Opuntia ficus-indica
Quality: unrefined oil, 100% pure and natural, cold pressed (first pressing)
Certification: certified ECOCERT (organic farming)
INCI: Opuntia Ficus-indica (seed oil)
Origin: Tunisia
Conditioning: Belgium
Part of the plant: seed

Production
Prickly pear oil is precious and delicate oil which is obtained by cold pressing of seeds.
The seeds are separated from the pulp, and then dried before being cold-pressed.
Almost one ton of fresh prickly pears are needed to produce each litre of oil.

Organoleptic properties:
• Appearance: oily liquid
• Colour: yellow to pale green
• Odour: characteristic, vegetal odour
• Touch: dry, rapidly absorbed by the skin

Storage conditions: to be stored in a dry place, away from heat and light

Figues De Barbarie Naturelles
Prickly pear oil is definitely one of the most rare and precious oils known.
Its multiple virtues make it particularly useful in cosmetics:
• anti-aging and anti-free radicals, it prevents wrinkles formation
• it restores firmness and tonicity of the skin,
• regenerating, it slows down the aging of the cells and stimulates their renewal
• it favours cicatrisation
• it reduces eye circles
• an excellent emollient, it softens the skin and protects it against dehydratation
• antioxidant, it protects the skin against harmful effects of pollution and stress due to sun exposure

In brief, prickly pear oil is truly a gift of nature.

Instructions
Prickly pear oil is suitable for all skin types.
The roll-on system of the bottle applies a film on the skin which allows using only the quantity needed and accurately targeting the area of application.
Apply the oil daily – preferably in the evening – on a perfectly cleaned skin and massage gently with the fingertips until completely absorbed.
With its light and non-greasy texture, prickly pear oil penetrates rapidly and deeply into the layers of the epidermis. It strengthens the skin tissue and restores elasticity and suppleness to dry skin.
After a few weeks of applications wrinkles fade and fine wrinkles disappear, the face regains its radiance and its tone.

It can also applied:
- on the neck, the neckline and the bust, to revitalize and to soften the skin
- wherever necessary, for prevention of stretch marks and scar treatment

Precautions of use
Prickly pear oil is not a sun screen!
Prickly pear oil is not food oil but is not toxic if accidentally swallowed. Excessive ingestion of oil can cause stomach upset.
When applied on the eyes, the oil may cause mild irritation. Flush eyes with water for 15 minutes.

The prickly pear oil possesses a high number of active ingredients.

The oil is exceptionally rich in vitamin F (polyunsaturated fatty acids), especially linoleic acid (Omega-6).
These substances are precious because they help to fight skin dryness, to improve hydration, to slow down the aging process of the skin and to prevent wrinkles.

Prickly pear oil also enjoys a record concentration of tocopherols (Vitamin E), with more than 1000 mg per kg!
The natural function of vitamin E is to protect the body against the harmful effects of free radicals.
Tocopherol is indeed a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals, thus protecting the membranous structures of the body cells and slowing down the premature aging.

The concentration of sterols reaches an astonishingly high level with more than 9 g/kg.
Sterols, rarely found in vegetable oils, have proven performances in the field of revitalization and protection against free radicals.
This is a class of lipids that helps to delay aging by reducing inflammation and by promoting the maintenance of the skin hydration.

Profile fatty acids Values (*)
- Polyunsaturated (vitamin F)
Linoleic ac. (Omega 6) - C18:2 58 - 65 %
       Alpha linolenic ac. (Omega 3) - C18:3 max. 1 %
- Monounsaturated
Oleic ac. (Omega 9) - C18:1 18 - 25 %
Vaccenic ac. - C18:1 3 - 4 %
- Saturated
Palmitic ac. - C16:0 7 -12 %
Stearic ac. - C18:0 2,5 - 4 %
Total tocopherols (vitamin E)  1000 - 1100   mg/kg
Gamma tocopherols 90 - 95 %
Total sterols 8,5 - 10 g/kg
Beta sitosterol 70 - 75 %
Campesterol 9 - 10 %
Other characteristics
- peroxyde value max. 5 Meq O2/kg  
- acidity max. 3 mg KOH/g
- saponification value 180 - 195 mg KOH/g
- ester value 190 mg KOH/g
- density 0,92 kg/L
(*) Mean values, varying according to the batch and region of origin


Lot N°: S1

Pressing date: June 2013
Composition:
- Linoleic ac.   58,42 %
- Oleic ac.       24,10 %
- Palmitic ac.   11,70 %
- Stearic ac.      4,0 %

 

Also known as Indian fig, the prickly pear (Opuntia Ficus-Indica Mill.) is a plant from the Cactaceae family. Originally from Central America and from Mexico, this plant is adapted to hot and dry climates, or even desert climates.

The prickly pear is a succulent plant, characterized by stalks paddle-shaped, and topped in the spring with beautiful bright yellow flowers succeeded by egg-shaped yellowish green fruits, sometimes tinged with red.
The fruit of the prickly pear is very nutritious; 25 to 30 fruits are enough to feed a man daily.
Its content in vitamin C reaches 22mg for 100g, a value higher than in most of the "classical" fruits.
The prickly pear is an appreciated fruit consumed in the summer and a significant source of income for small family farms.
Opuntia is also a fodder resource during lean season in arid and semi-arid areas and is used for protection against soil erosion in hilly regions.